MA Enrollment Explorer / States / Arizona
Medicare Advantage in Arizona: enrollment, penetration and market share
809,779 people in Arizona were enrolled in Medicare Advantage in October 2026. 51.6% of the state's 1,569,690 eligible Medicare beneficiaries are in Medicare Advantage, −0.02 pts since October 2025. UnitedHealth Group, Inc. is the largest parent organization with 40% of reported enrollment; 31 parent organizations have 11 or more members, and the market's HHI is 2,319 (highly concentrated). Through the 2026 Annual Election Period (December to February), reported MA enrollment in Arizona changed by +8,803 (+1.1%).
51.6%MA penetration, October 2026
810KMA enrollees
31parent organizations (11+ members)
2,319HHI, highly concentrated
Parent organizations in Arizona
| Parent organization | Members | Change | Share | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 326,481 | −36,567 | 40.5% | −5.7 pts |
| Humana Inc. | 176,893 | +52,426 | 21.9% | +6.1 pts |
| Health Care Service Corporation | 77,059 | +317 | 9.6% | −0.2 pts |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona | 47,318 | +6,093 | 5.9% | +0.6 pts |
| Centene Corporation | 46,541 | +818 | 5.8% | −0.05 pts |
| CVS Health Corporation | 38,975 | −21,003 | 4.8% | −2.8 pts |
| Devoted Health, Inc. | 19,269 | +7,433 | 2.4% | +0.9 pts |
| Banner Health | 18,278 | −6,679 | 2.3% | −0.9 pts |
| SCAN Group | 12,106 | +8,478 | 1.5% | +1.0 pts |
| Mercy Care | 10,890 | +34 | 1.3% | −0.03 pts |
| Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 10,658 | +4,616 | 1.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 8,575 | −530 | 1.1% | −0.1 pts |
| Gold Kidney Health Plan | 6,002 | +3,336 | 0.7% | +0.4 pts |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co. | 2,634 | −115 | 0.3% | −0.02 pts |
| Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc. | 2,426 | +1,499 | 0.3% | +0.2 pts |
| California Physicians' Service | 721 | +38 | under 0.1% | +0.00 pts |
| UMWA Health and Retirement Funds | 490 | −1 | under 0.1% | −0.00 pts |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | 391 | +174 | under 0.1% | +0.02 pts |
| Highmark Health | 312 | +24 | under 0.1% | +0.00 pts |
| Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. | 254 | −14 | under 0.1% | −0.00 pts |
Change and share change are since October 2025. Shares are of reported enrollment in the CMS State/County/Contract file.
Counties
| County | MA enrollees | Penetration | Leading parent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | 423,846 | 51.5% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 38% |
| Pima County | 152,932 | 58.6% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 58% |
| Pinal County | 60,804 | 55.4% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 36% |
| Mohave County | 41,777 | 53.1% | Humana Inc. 59% |
| Yavapai County | 40,524 | 41.7% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 37% |
| Yuma County | 25,018 | 53.3% | Centene Corporation 34% |
| Cochise County | 18,425 | 48.2% | Centene Corporation 35% |
| Navajo County | 10,849 | 37.3% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 38% |
| Santa Cruz County | 8,114 | 65.7% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 30% |
| Coconino County | 8,088 | 32.3% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 47% |
| Gila County | 7,632 | 41.2% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 50% |
| Apache County | 4,431 | 29.0% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 40% |
| Graham County | 3,652 | 57.0% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 61% |
| La Paz County | 2,979 | 45.5% | Humana Inc. 36% |
| Greenlee County | 708 | 53.6% | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 56% |
